English language

Idioma: portugues

Language:


PROGRAM

The Symposium will last two and a half days. The program includes five conferences ten round tables twelve oral presentation sessions and one poster session. It also includes free short courses

Below is the provisional Symposium schedule, which is subject to change until the date of the event.

DAY 1

07:00-09:00

REGISTRATION - Salão Tiradentes (Sala A)

SHORT COURSE - Salão Tiradentes (Salas B, E e F)

08:00-08:50

SC1: WormBase – TO BE CONFIRMED

SC2: Schistosomiasis Diagnostics

Dra. Ana Coutinho (TO BE CONFIRMED)

Dra. Deborah Negrão-Correa (TO BE CONFIRMED)

MSc. Silvia Mesquita (FIOCRUZ-Minas)

SC3: Sanitation

Carolina Torres Menezes (Funasa) - TO BE CONFIRMED

SC4: Update on schistosomiasis

Cristiane Lafetá Furtado de Mendonça

Dra. Langia Colli Montresor (FIOCRUZ-Minas)

CONFERENCE 1 - Teatro Ouro Preto

09:00-10:00

C1: Conference 1

Chair: Russel Stothard (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, UK)

BREAK (10:00-10:20) - Setor de feiras

ROUNDTABLE

10:20-12:00

ROUNDTABLE 1 - Auditório 1

RT1: Global and multi-country initiatives for schistosomiasis elimination

Chair: Otávio Piere (IOC/ FIOCRUZ, Brazil)

- Marcelo Wada (CGZV/SVS/MS, Brazil)

- Tchuem Tchuente (University of Yaoundé, Cameroon)

- Xiao-Nong Zhou (CDC, China) – ‘Driving force for the schistosomiasis elimination in China”

- Amadou Garba (WHO Representative, Switzerland)

ROUNDTABLE 2 - Auditório 2

RT2: Vaccines and Immunorregulation for schistosomiasis control 

Chair: Alan Wilson (UK)

- Alan Wilson (UK) – “Mapping of peptide epitopes for inclusion in vaccine constructs, using sera from rodent and primate models.”

- Patrick Skelly (Tufts University, USA)

- To be announced

LUNCH (12:00-13:30) – Salão Mariana

ROUNDTABLE

13:30-15:10

ROUNDTABLE 3A - Auditório 1

RT3: Sanitation

OP1: Control

OP3: Health education

Chair: Carlos Eduardo Grault (IOC/Fiocruz - BRAZIL)

- Leo Heller (IRR/FIOCRUZ, Brazil) – TO BE CONFIRMED

- Martin Enk (Instituto Evandro Chagas, Brazil)

- Alfredo Guerra (Programa de Saneamento Rural FUNASA, Brazil) – TO BE CONFIRMED

ROUNDTABLE 4A - Auditório 2

RT4: Sanitation

OP4: Molecular Biology

OP5: Biochemistry

Chair: Sergio Costa (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – Brazil

- Benjamin Gourbal (University of Perpignan, France) – TO BE CONFIRMED

- Cinzia Cantacessi (University of Cambridge, UK) – TO BE CONFIRMED

- To be announced

- To be announced

BREAK (15:10-15:30) - Setor de feiras

ROUNDTABLE

15:30-17:10

ROUNDTABLE 3B - Auditório 1

RT3: Epidemiology, environment and sanitation

OP1: Epidemiology

OP2: Control

OP3: Health education

Chair: Ana Lúcia Coutinho Domingues (UFPE-BRAZIL)

- Carlos Graeff-Teixeira (Trata Brasil, Brazil) - “Environment contamination with feces and the threshold for transmission interruption.”

- Gilmara Lima Nascimento (Centro Universitário de Brasília, Brazil)

- To be announced

ROUNDTABLE 4B - Auditório 2

RT4: Parasite-host interaction

OP4: Molecular Biology

OP5: Biochemistry

Chair: Willian Borges (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Brazil)

- Cornelis H. Hokke (Leiden University, Netherlands) – “Structural and functional glycobiology of S. mansoni extracellular vesicles”

- Wannaporn Ittiprasert (George Washington University, USA – “Comparison of CRISPR-Cas9 and -Cas12a ribonucleoprotein complexes for transgene knock-in efficiency in Schistosoma mansoni egg omega-1 gene”

- Maria Castillo (New Mexico State University, USA) - TO BE CONFIRMED

OPENING CEREMONY - Teatro Ouro Preto

17:10-18:00

OPENING CEREMONY

Chair: Carlos Graeff-Teixeira (UFES, Brazil)

KEYNOTE CONFERENCE - Teatro Ouro Preto

18:00-19:00

C2: Keynote Conference – Infectious diseases of poverty and citizenship – David Rollinson (Natural History Museum, UK)

Chair: Carlos Graeff-Teixeira (UFES, Brazil)

DAY 2

SHORT COURSE - Salão Tiradentes (Salas B, E e F)

08:00-08:50

SC1: WormBase – TO BE CONFIRMED

SC2: Schistosomiasis Diagnostics

Dra. Ana Coutinho (TO BE CONFIRMED)

Dra. Deborah Negrão-Correa (TO BE CONFIRMED)

MSc. Silvia Mesquita (FIOCRUZ-Minas)

SC3: Sanitation

Carolina Torres Menezes (Funasa) - TO BE CONFIRMED

SC4: Update on schistosomiasis

Cristiane Lafetá Furtado de Mendonça

Dra. Langia Colli Montresor (FIOCRUZ-Minas)

CONFERENCE 3 - Teatro Ouro Preto

09:00-10:00

C3: Conference 3 - “An iterative approach to anti-schistosomal drug discovery” - Phill LoVerde

Chair: Paulo Marcos Zech Coelho (IRR/FIOCRUZ, Brazil)

BREAK (10:00-10:20) - Setor de feiras

ROUNDTABLE

10:20-12:00

ROUNDTABLE 5 - Auditório 1

RT5: Studies and manipulation of Schistosoma and intermediate host 'omics'

OP6: Intermediate hosts

Chair: Timothy Yoshino (University of Wisconsin, USA) – TO BE CONFIRMED

- Gabriel Rinaldi (Sanger, UK)

- Ana Protasio (Cambridge, UK) – TO BE CONFIRMED

- Renata Guerra Gomes Sá (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Brazil)

ROUNDTABLE 6 - Auditório 2

RT6: Strengthening basic health care

OP7: Clinical aspects

Chair: Constança Simões Barbosa (IAM, Brazil)

- Elainne Gomes (IAM/FIOCRUZ, Brazil) – “Schistosomiasis in Porto de Galinhas - PE: clinical-epidemiological aspects and performance of primary health care over the last 20 years.”

- Ricardo Riccio Oliveira (IGM/Fiocruz - BRAZIL) – “Schistosomiasis in fishing villages of Conde, Bahia, Brazil over the past 20 years.”

- To be announced

LUNCH (12:00-13:30) – Salão Mariana

ROUNDTABLE

13:30-15:10

ROUNDTABLE 7A - Auditório 1

RT7: Diagnostic in persisting schistosomiasis transmission areas

OP8: Diagnosis

OP9: Immunology

Chair: Ricardo Riccio Oliveira (IGM/FIOCRUZ, Brazil)

- Deborah Negrão-Correa (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

- To be announced

- To be announced

ROUNDTABLE 8A - Auditório 2

RT8: Drug development and resistance

OP10: Clinical aspects

Chair: Raymond Pierce (CNRS, Institut Pasteur, France)

- John Chan (Medical College of Wisconsin, USA) – “Development of non-sedating benzodiazepines as novel anti-schistosomal therapies.”

- Timothy Anderson (Texas Biomedical Research Institute, USA) – “Genetic mapping of drug resistance genes in Schistosomes.”

- Natalie Hawryluk (Celgene, USA) – TO BE CONFIRMED

BREAK (15:10-15:30) - Setor de feiras

ROUNDTABLE

15:30-17:10

ROUNDTABLE 7B - Auditório 1

RT7: Diagnostic in persisting schistosomiasis transmission areas

OP8: Diagnosis

OP9: Immunology

Chair: Cristina Toscano (IRR/FIOCRUZ, Brazil)

- Cornelis H. Hokke (Leiden University, Netherlands)

- Otávio Pieri (IOC/FIOCRUZ, Brazil) – “Evaluation of the Point-of-Care Circulating Cathodic Antigen (POC-CCA) assay for use in the surveillance and control of schistosomiasis in areas of low endemicity in Brazil.”

- Jose M. Peralta (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – “Real-Time PCR Improves Detection of Active Infection in Human Feces and Treatment Failure Following Multiple Chemotherapeutic Rounds in Schistosoma mansoni Low Endemic Area”

ROUNDTABLE 8B - Auditório 2

RT8: Drug development and resistance

OP10: Clinical aspects

Chair: Thiago Almeida Pereira (Stanford University, USA)

- Jonathan S. Marchant (University of Minnesota) – “Characterization of a Schistosome target of Praziquantel.”

- Elly Kourany-Lefoll (PEDPZQ Consortium, CH) - TO BE CONFIRMED

- To be announced

CONFERENCE 4 - Teatro Ouro Preto

17:10-18:00

C4: Sex, Drugs, and Snails: Developing a deeper molecular understanding of schistosome reproductive biology- James Collins (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)

Chair: Renata Guerra (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto - Brazil)

POSTER SESSION (18:00 – 22:00) - Setor de feiras

DAY 3

SHORT COURSE - Salão Tiradentes (Salas B, E e F)

08:00-08:50

SC1: WormBase – TO BE CONFIRMED

SC2: Schistosomiasis Diagnostics

Dra. Ana Coutinho (TO BE CONFIRMED)

Dra. Deborah Negrão-Correa (TO BE CONFIRMED)

MSc. Silvia Mesquita (FIOCRUZ-Minas)

SC3: Sanitation

Carolina Torres Menezes (Funasa) - TO BE CONFIRMED

SC4: Update on schistosomiasis

Cristiane Lafetá Furtado de Mendonça

Dra. Langia Colli Montresor (FIOCRUZ-Minas)

ROUNDTABLE

09:00-10:40

ROUNDTABLE 9 - Auditório 1

RT9: Screening and validation of new therapeutic targets

OP11: Molecular Biology

Chair: Conor Caffrey (University of California, San Diego, USA)

- Carolina Horta Andrade (Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil)

- Conor Caffrey (University of California, San Diego, USA) – “The proteasome as a drug target for schistosomiasis.”

- Lizandra Guidi Magalhães (Universidade de Franca, Brazil)

- To be announced

ROUNDTABLE 10 - Auditório 2

RT10: New approaches on the intermediate host studies

OP12: Intermediate hosts

Chair: Silvana Thiengo (IOC/FIOCRUZ - Brazil)

- Timothy Yoshino (University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA) – TO BE CONFIRMED

- To be announced

BREAK (10:40-11:00) - Setor de feiras

CONFERENCE 5 - Teatro Ouro Preto

11:00-12:00

C5: Conference 5 – “Genome editing provides new insight into the pathogenesis of schistosomiasis” - Paul Brindley (George Washington University, USA)

Chair: Gloria Franco (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil)

CLOSING CEREMONY - Teatro Ouro Preto

12:00-13:00

Awards of best Dissertation and Thesis in schistosomiasis Closing Ceremony

LUNCH (13:00-14:30) – Salão Mariana